Engineering Manufacturing and Industrial Technology
Engineering, Manufacturing and Industrial Technology
Engineering, Manufacturing and Industrial Technology

FIRST Robotics

 

For Inspiration and Recognition in Science and Technology

 

 

"To transform our culture by creating a world where science and technology are celebrated and young people dream of becoming science and technology heroes." - Dean Kamen, Founder of FIRST

FIRST Robotics - "The varsity Sport for the Mind" -  combines the excitement of sport with the rigors of science and technology. Under strict rules, limited resources, and time limits, teams of 25 students or more are challenged to raise funds, design a team "brand," hone teamwork skills, and build and program robots to perform prescribed tasks against a field of competitors. It's as close to "real-world engineering" as a student can get. Volunteer professional mentors lend their time and talents to guide each team.

FIRST  inspires young people to be science and technology leaders by engaging them in exciting mentor-based programs that build science, engineering and technology skills, that inspire innovation, and that foster well-rounded life capabilities including self-confidence, communication, and leadership. 

Students have the opportunity to:

  • Learn from professional engineers
  • Build and compete with a robot of their own design
  • Learn and use sophisticated software and hardware
  • Compete and cooperate in alliances and tournaments
  • Earn a place in the World Championship
  • Qualify for over $16 million in college scholarships

Berrien County has five high schools with FIRST Robotics teams:
 

Berrien Springs logoBerrien Springs High School

Host District: Berrien Springs Public Schools

Team: GreengineerZ

Grade Levels: 9-12

Other Participating Districts: Home school students
Instructor Name: Frank Gonzalez

Contact Information: fgonzalez@homeoftheshamrocks.org

 

Coloma logoColoma High School

Host District: Coloma Community Schools

Team: CW Tech Robotarians
Grade Levels: 9-12

Other Participating Districts: Watervliet, Lake Michigan Catholic, Grace Christian, Michigan Lutheran, and Eau Claire

Instructor Name: Dale Quattrin

Contact Information: 269-468-2400 or dquattrin@ccs.coloma.org

 

Lakeshore logoLakeshore High School

Host District: Lakeshore Public Schools

Team:  Lance-A-Bot
Grade Level:  9 - 12

Other Participating Districts: None

Instructor Name: Brad Smith and Jon Woodard

Contact Information: bsmith@lakeshoreps.org or jwoodard@lakeshoreps.org

Additional Information: www.lakeshorerobotics.com

 

 

Niles Logo Niles High School

Host District:   Niles High School

Team:   Fallout 3509
Grade Levels: Unknown

Other Participating Districts: Unknown

Instructor Name: Unknown

Contact Information: Unknown

Additional Information: www.nilesroboticsteam.com

 

 

St Joe logoSt. Joseph High School

Host District: St. Joseph Public Schools

Team: Average Joes

Grade Levels: 9-12 with 40 students participating

Other Participating Districts: None

Instructor Name: Victor Vroegop

Contact Information: vvroegop@sjschools.org or 269-926-3331 VM

 

For general information on FIRST Robotics:

External LinkFIRST Website
External LinkFIRST  in Michigan Website
External LinkFIRST Program Progession